house icon Home     info icon Cookie Policy

 

www.fish-uk.com fishing site logo

 

 

www.Fish-uk.com

The Website for all Anglers

 

UK  Rod Caught Sea Fish Records

 

These are SHORE caught fish.  I'm working on the BOAT caught!

 

UK Rod Caught Coarse Fish Records UK rod caught Coarse Fish Records

UK Rod Caught Game Fish Records UK rod caught Game Fish Records

If You Catch A Record Fish  If You Catch A Record Fish

Procedures for claiming a British Record for a Rod Caught Fish  Procedures for claiming a British Record for a Rod Caught Fish

 

Please note:

these records are correct up to 2008 – I have contacted the BRFC regarding the current record situation and I am awaiting updates. Please do not contact me to say they are out of date.  I know!


For British rod caught fish records visit  www.anglingtrust.net

 

 

lbs ozs dms kilos gms Year Captor and Location

ANGLER FISH (Lophius piscatorius)

68 2 0 30 899 1967 H Legerton, Canvey Island, Essex

BASS (Dicentrarchus labrax)

19 0 0 8 618 1988 D L Bourne, S Breakwater, Dover, Kent

BLACK FISH (Centrolophus niger)

5 14 8 2 679 1998 S Ostler, Aldbrough Beach, East Yorkshire

BLUEMOUTH (Helicolenus dactylopterus)

1 - - - 454 Qualifying weight

BLUE RUNNER (Caranx crysos)

1 4   0 567 2007

O. Tinklin, Glenthorne Beach, Lynmouth Devon

BOGUE (Boops boops)

1 15 4 0 885 1978 S G Torode, Pembroke, Guernsey, C.I
BONITO (Sarda sarda)
2 10 5 1 200 1996 P Blanning, St Brides Bay, Pembroke, Wales

BREAM (Black) (Spondyliosom cantharus)

6 8 6 2 959 2001 Rosanne Guille, Creux Harbour, Sark, CI

BREAM (Couch's Sea) (Pagrus pagrus)

2 2 1 0 966 2002 Edward Glaba, Gouliot Passage, Sark

BREAM (Gilthead) (Sparus aurata)

10 5 8 4 692 1995 Colin Carr (14 yrs) Salcombe Estuary, Devon

BREAM (Pandora) (Pagellus erythrinus)

1 8 7 0 692 2001 Phillip Jewell, Helford River, Cornwall

BREAM (Ray's) (Brama brama)

7 15 12 3 621 1967 G Walker, Crimdon Beach, Hartlepool

BREAM (Red) (Pagellus bogaraveo)

4 7 0 2 012 1979 A Salmon, Alderney Lighthouse, CI

BRILL (Scophthalmus rhombus)

7 7 8 3 387 1980 B Fletcher, Nr Vason Bay, Guernsey, CI

BULL HUSS (Scyliorhinus stellaris)

19 14 0 9 015 1992 G Ebbs, Pwllheli Beach, Gwynedd, Wales

CATFISH (Anarhichas lupus)

12 12 8 5 797 1978 G M Taylor, Stonehaven, Scotland

COALFISH (Pollachius virens)

24 11 12 11 219 1995 M Cammish, Filey Brigg, Yorkshire

COD (Gadus morhua)

44 8 0 20 183 1966 B Jones, Tom's Pt, Barry, Glamorgan

COMBER (Serranus cabrilla)

- 12 - - 340   Qualifying weight

CONGER (Conger conger)

68 8 0 31 072 1992 M Larkin, at Devil's Point, Plymouth

DAB (Limanda limanda)

2 9 8 1 176 1936 M L Watts, Morfa Beach, Port Talbot, Glamorgan

DOGFISH (Black-mouthed) (Galeus melastomus)

- 12 - - 340   Qualifying weight

DOGFISH (Lesser Spotted) (Scyliorhinus canicula)

4 15 3 2 244 1988 S Ramsey, Abbey Burnfoot, Kirkcudbright

FLOUNDER (Pleuronectes flesus)

5 7 0 2 466 1994 B Sokell, River Teign, Devon

FORKBEARD (Greater) (Phycis blennoides)

1 - - - 454   Qualifying weight

GARFISH (Belone belone)

3 4 12 1 495 1995 F Williams, Porthoustock, Cornwall

GREATER WEAVER (Trachinus draco)

1 7 15 0 678 1989 B Bawden, Porthcurno, Lands End, Cornwall

GUINEAN AMBERJACK (Seriola carpenteri)

1 - - - 454   Qualifying weight

GURNARD (Grey) (Eutrigla gurnardus)

1 10 8 0 751 1989 P El-Balawi, Newquay Headland, Cornwall

GURNARD (Red) (Aspitrigla cuculus)

2 10 11 1 209 1976 D Johns, Helford River, Glebe Cove, Cornwall

GURNARD (Streaked) (Trigloporus lastoviza)

1 6 8 0 637 1971 H Livingstone Smith, Loch Goil, Scotland

GURNARD (Yellow or Tubfish) (Trigla lucerna)

12 3 0 5 528 1976 G J Reynolds, Langlan Bay, Wales

HADDOCK (Melanogrammus aeglefinus)

6 12 0 3 061 1976 G B Stevenson, Loch Goil, Scotland

HADDOCK (Norway) (Sebastes viviparus)

1 3 0 0 538 1973 F P Fawke, Southend Pier, Essex

HAKE (Merluccius merluccius)

3 8 2 1 590 1984 W S Parry, Morfa Beach, Port Talbot

HALIBUT (Hippoglossus hippoglossus)

10 - - 4 536   Qualifying weight

HERRING (Clupea harengus)

1 - - - 454   Qualifying weight

JOHN DORY (St Peter's Fish) (Zeus faber)

3 - - 1 360   Qualifying weight

LING (Molva molva)

21 10 0 9 809 1994 K Smith, Seasons Pt, Plymouth, Devon

LUMPSUCKER (Cyclopterus lumpus)

20 9 12 9 347 1987 A J Perry (Aged 15), Weymouth Pier, Dorset

MACKEREL (Scomber scombrus)

5 11 14 2 603 1982 M A Kemp, Berry Head Quarry, Brixham

MACKEREL (Spanish) (Scomber japonicus)

1 6 6 0 634 2001 S Rabey, Maenesse Pt, Gorran Haven, Cornwall

MEGRIM (Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis)

2 6 1 1 078 1987 F J Williams, Porthcurno, Cornwall

MONKFISH (Squatina squatina)

52 14 0 23 982 1984 G S Bishop, Llwyngwril Beach, Gwynedd

MULLET (Golden Grey) (Liza aurata)

3 8 8 1 601 2005 D Woolcombe, Christchurch Harbour, Dorset

MULLET (Red) (Mullus surmuletus)

3 15 0 1 786 1996 A Wright, Longy Bay, Alderney, CI

MULLET (Thick-lipped Grey) (Chelon labrosus)

14 2 12 6 427 1979 R S Gifford, The Leys, Aberthaw, Glamorgan

MULLET (Thin-lipped Grey) (Liza ramada)

7 0 0 3 175 1991 N Mableson, at Saltside, Oulton Broad

OPAH (Lampris guttatus)

20 - - 9 071   Qualifying weight

PELAMID (Bonito) (Sarda sarda)

2 10 5 1 200 1996 P Blanning, St Brides Bay, Pembroke

PERCH (Dusky) (Epinephelus marginatus)

7 - - 3 175   Qualifying weight

PLAICE (Pleuronectes platessa)

  6 14 3 822 1989 R Moore, Southbourne Beach, Bournemouth

POLLACK (Pollachius pollachius)

18 4 0 8 277 1986 C Lowe, Abbotsbury, Dorset

POUTING (Bib, Pout) (Trisopterus luscus)

4 9 0 2 069 1991 R Andrews, Pembrook, Guernsey, CI

PUFFER FISH (Lagocephalus lagocephalus)

6 9 4 2 983 1985 S Atkinson, Chesil Beach, Dorset

RAY (Blonde) (Raja brachyura)

32 8 0 14 742 1986 C M Reeves, Mannez Targets, Alderney, CI
32 8 0 14 742 1994 K Frain, Grosnez, Jersey, CI

RAY (Bottle-nosed) (Raja alba)

15 - - 6 804   Qualifying weight

RAY (Cuckoo) (Raja naevus)

4 10 0 2 097 1981 C Wills, North Cliffs, Cornwall

RAY (Eagle) (Myliobatis aquila)

15 - - 6 804   Qualifying weight

RAY (Electric) (Torpedo nobiliana)

52 11 0 23 897 1980 M A Wills, Porthallow, Cornwall

RAY (Marbled Electric) (Torpedo marmorata)

13 15 11 6 341 1990 M E Porter, Jersey (N Coast) CI

RAY (Sandy) (Raja circularis)

2 - - - 907   Qualifying weight

RAY (Small-eyed) (Raja microocellata)

15 0 8 6 818 1991 N J Wood, in South Wales

RAY (Spotted) (Raja montagui)

8 5 0 3 770 1980 D G Bowen, Mewslade Bay, Sth Wales

RAY (Sting) (Dasyatis pastinaca)

54 9 6 24 760 1991 K Wyatt, at Fairbourne Beach

RAY (Thornback) (Raja clavata)

21 12 0 9 865 1985 S Ramsay, The Ross, Kirkcudbright

RAY (Undulate) (Raja undulata)

21 4 0 9 638 1983 K Skinner, St Catherine's B'water, CI

ROCKLING (3-bearded) (Gaidropsarus vulgaris)

3 12 14 1 726 2001 M Negus, The Lizard, Cornwall

ROCKLING (Shore) (Gaidropsarus mediterraneus)

1 9 12 0 730 1992 D Lane, at Chesil Cove, Dorset

SALMON (Coho) (Oncorhynchus kisutch)

1 8 1 0 681 1977 R J McCracken, Petit Port, Guernsey, CI

SCAD (Horse Mackerel) (Trachurus trachurus)

3 0 14 1 384 1981 R Dillon, Cockenzie Power Station, Scotland

SEA SCORPION (Short-spined) (Myoxocephalus scorpius)

2 7 8 1 119 1982 B G Logan, Whitley Bay, Tyne & Wear

SHAD (Allis) (Alosa alosa)

4 12 7 2 166 1977 P B Gerrard, off Chesil Beach, Dorset

SHAD (Twaite) (Alosa fallax)

2 12 0 1 247 1978 J W Martin, Garlieston, SW Scotland

SHARK (Blue) (Prionace glauca)

40 - - 18 143   Qualifying weight

SHARK (Mako) (Isurus oxyrinchus)

40 - - 18 143   Qualifying weight

SHARK (Porbeagle) (Lamna nasus)

40 - - 18 143   Qualifying weight

SHARK (Six-gilled) (Hexanchus griseus)

5 - - 2 268   Qualifying weight

SHARK (Thresher) (Alopias vulpinus)

40 - - 18 143   Qualifying weight

SKATE (Common) (Raja batis)

169 6 0 76 828 1994 G MacKenzie, Loch Roag, Isle of Lewis

SMOOTHHOUND (Starry) (Mustelus asterias)

23 2 0 10 488 1972 D Carpenter, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex

SMOOTHHOUND (Mustelus mustelus)

20 3 0 9 157 2000 P Orchard, Hillhead sea wall, Hampshire

SOLE (Solea solea)

6 8 10 2 966 1991 N V Guilmoto, off Alderney, CI

SOLE (Lemon) (Microstomus kitt)

2 7 11 1 124 1980 W N Callister, Victoria Pier, Douglas, I.O.M

SPURDOG (Squalus acanthias)

16 12 8 7 611 1964 R Legg, Chesil Beach, Dorset

SUNFISH (Mola mola)

49 4 0 22 338 1976 M G H Merry, Fisherman's Cover, Cornwall

TADPOLE-FISH (Raniceps raninus)

1 5 12 0 616 1990 N Conn, at Seaham Beach, Co Durham

TOPE (Gaeorhinus galeus)

58 2 0 26 363 1982 R J White, Baggy Point, N Devon.

TORSK (Brosme brosme)

3 - - 1 361   Qualifying weight

TRIGGER FISH (Balistes capriscus)

5 14 8 2 679 1995 K Lydiard, Lynmouth Rocks, N Devon

TUNNY (Thunnus thynnus)

40 - - 18 143   Qualifying weight

TUNNY (Big-eyed) (Thunnus obesus)

66 12 0 30 276 1985 A L Pascoe (Aged 15), Newlyn Harbour, Cornwall

TUNNY (Long-finned) (Thunnus alalunga)

             

TURBOT (Scophthalmus maximus)

28 8 0 12 926 1973 J D Dorling, Dunwich Beach, E Suffolk

WHITING (Merlangius merlangus)

4 0 7 1 826 1984 T Dell, Abbotsbury, Dorset

WHITING Blue (Poutassou) (Micromesistius poutassou)

- 12 - - 340   Qualifying weight

WITCH (Glyptocephalus cynoglossus)

1 2 13 0 533 1967 T J Barathy, Colwyn Bay, Wales

WRASSE (Ballan) (Labrus bergylta)

9 1 0 4 110 1998 P Hegg, Portland, Dorset

WRASSE (Cuckoo) (Labrus mixtus)

1 12 9 0 809 1999 Mark Hooper, Rosaire, Herm, CI

WRECKFISH (Polyprion americanus)

1 - - - 454   Qualifying weight

 

 

About Fish-uk.com  |  Contact us  |  Advertising  |  Terms & Conditions  |  Privacy Policy  |  Comments  |  Links  |  Sitemap

 

By using this website you agree to the Terms & Conditions of www.fish-uk.com

 

Copyright © 2007  www.fish-uk.com All rights reserved