house icon Home     info icon Cookie Policy

 

www.fish-uk.com fishing site logo

 

 

www.Fish-uk.com

The Website for all Anglers

UK  Rod Caught Sea Fish Records

 

 

UK rod caught Coarse Fish Records

 

UK rod caught Game Fish Records

 

If You Catch A Record Fish

 

Procedures for claiming a British Record for a Rod Caught Fish

 

Note:   Records correct at time of update 2017

 

All records on this page are published in good faith for information purposes only.

Fish-uk.com takes no responsibility for the accuracy of the records and for a complete list of British rod caught fish records visit  the Angling Trust website

 

 

B = BOAT caught fish     S = SHORE caught fish

 

lbs ozs dms kilos,gms Year Captor and Location

ALMACO JACK (seriola rivioliani)

B 1 14 3 0.855 2011 Mr Brent Hanley: Nr. Hanois, Guernsey, Channel Isles

S

-

-

-

-

-

-

ANGLER FISH (Lophius piscatorius)

B 94 12 4 42.985 1985 S M A Neill: Belfast Lough, N.I

S

68

2

0

30.899

1967

H Legerton, Canvey Island, Essex

BASS (Dicentrarchus labrax)

B 19 9 2 8.876 1987 P McEwan: off Reculvers, Herne Bay Kent
S 19 0 0 8.958 2012 Mr John Stephenson  Portsmouth Dockyard, Hampshire.

BLACK FISH (Centrolophus niger)

B 3 10 8 1.658 1972 J Semple, off Heads of Ayr, Scotland
S 5 14 8 2.679 1998 S Ostler, Aldbrough Beach, East Yorkshire

BLUEMOUTH (Helicolenus dactylopterus)

B 3 2 8 1.431 1976 Anne Lyngholm, Loch Shell, Stornoway, Scotland
S 1 - 0..454 Qualifying weight

BLUE RUNNER (Caranx crysos)

B - - - - -
S 2 8 12 1.155 2007 Nick Rogers, North Coast, Cornwall

BOGUE (Boops boops)

B 1 13 0.822 1981 K McBride, Eddystone Reef
S 1 15 4 0.885 1978 S G Torode, Pembroke, Guernsey, C.I

BONITO (Sarda sarda)

B 8 13 4 4.004 1969 J Parnell, Torbay, South Devon
S 3 0 8 1.382 2015 J MacGregor, Hartlepool Heugh, Co. Durham

BREAM (Black) (Spondyliosom cantharus)

B 6 14 4 3.125 1977 J A Garlick, Wreck off S Devon Coast, Torquay, Devon
S 6 8 6 2.959 2001 Rosanne Guille, Creux Harbour, Sark, CI

BREAM (Couch's Sea) (Pagrus pagrus)

B 9 5 3 4.229 2011 Richard Le Prevost, Susanne, off Guernsey West Coast
S 3 4 7 1.486 2008 Mr Simon Newton, Belgruve Bay, Guernsey

BREAM (Gilthead) (Sparus aurata)

B 10 2 4.592 2015 Roger Simcox Salcombe Estuary, Devon
S 10 7 4.734 2015 Ryan Carter Kingsbridge Estuary, Devon

BREAM (Pandora) (Pagellus erythrinus)

B 3 6 12 1.552 1997 C Stone, off Newquay coast, Cornwall
S 1 8 7 0.692 2001 Phillip Jewell, Helford River, Cornwall

BREAM (Ray's) (Brama brama)

B 6 3 13 2.829 1978 J Holland, Barra Head, Scotland
S 7 15 12 3 621 1967 G Walker, Crimdon Beach, Hartlepool

BREAM (Red) (Pagellus bogaraveo)

B 9 8 12 4.330 1974 B Reynolds: off Mevagissey, Cornwall
S 4 7 0 2.012 1979 A Salmon, Alderney Lighthouse, CI

BREAM (White Sea) (Diplous sargus)

B - - - -
S 2 12 8 1.261 2015 Roger Bryant St. Catherines Breakwater

BRILL (Scophthalmus rhombus)

B 16 0 7.257 1950 A Fisher, Derby Haven, Isle of Man
S 7 7 8 3.387 1980 B Fletcher, Nr Vason Bay, Guernsey, CI

BULL HUSS (Scyliorhinus stellaris)

B 22 4 10.92 1986 M L Hall, Minehead, Somerset
S 19 14 0 9.015 1992 G Ebbs, Pwllheli Beach, Gwynedd, Wales

CATFISH (Anarhichas lupus)

B 26 4 11.906 1989 S P Ward, 5 miles out from Whitby, Yorkshire
S 12 12 8 5.797 1978 G M Taylor, Stonehaven, Scotland

COALFISH (Pollachius virens)

B 37 5 16.923 1986 D Brown, Wreck, South of Eddystone, Plymouth, Devon
S 24 11 12 11.219 1995 M Cammish, Filey Brigg, Yorkshire

COD (Gadus morhua)

B 58 6 26.478 1992 Noel Cook, North Sea, off Whitby
S 44 8 0 20.183 1966 B Jones, Tom's Pt, Barry, Glamorgan

COMBER (Serranus cabrilla)

B 1 13 0.822 1977 B Phillips (Aged 10), off Mounts Bay, Cornwall
S 12 0.340 Qualifying weight

CONGER (Conger conger)

B 133 4 60.442 1995 Victor Evans, Wreck, off Berry Head, Torquay, Devon
S 68 8 0 31.072 1992 M Larkin, at Devil's Point, Plymouth

DAB (Limanda limanda)

B 2 12 4 1.254 1975 R. Islip, Gairlock, Wester Ross, Scotland
S 2 9 8 1.176 1936 M L Watts, Morfa Beach, Port Talbot, Glamorgan

DOGFISH (Black-mouthed) (Galeus melastomus)

B 2 14 1.305 2010 Mr David Craig, Islandmagee, Northern Ireland
S 12 0.340 Qualifying weight

DOGFISH (Lesser Spotted) (Scyliorhinus canicula)

B 4 9 2.069 2005 M Donnelly, Off Fleetwood, Lancashire
S 4 15 3 2.244 1988 S Ramsey, Abbey Burnfoot, Kirkcudbright

FLOUNDER (Pleuronectes flesus)

B 5 11 8 2.593 1956 A G L Cobbledick, Fowey, Cornwall
S 5 7 0 2.466 1994 B Sokell, River Teign, Devon

FORKBEARD (Greater) (Phycis blennoides)

B 4 11 4 2.133 1969 Miss M Woodgate, Falmouth Bay, Cornwall
S 2 12 13 1.27 2012 Master Morgan Parry, Roker, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear

GARFISH (Belone belone)

B 3 9 8 1.630 1994 A Saunders, Mount Bay, Cornwall
S 3 4 12 1.495 1995 F Williams, Porthoustock, Cornwall

GREATER WEAVER (Trachinus draco)

B 2 2 7 0.976 1999 R Pope, Porthcurno, Lands End, Cornwall
S 1 9 6 0.722 2014 P Robinson, Porthtowan, Cornwall

GREATER AMBERJACK (Seriola dumerili)

B 1 7 1 0.655 2010 Neil McDonnell, West Coast,Lundy, Bristol Channel
S - - - -

GUINEAN AMBERJACK (Seriola carpenteri)

B 1 6 10 0.641 2000 G. Staples, Noir Pute, East of Herm, Channel Isles
S 2 2 9 0.979 2004 B Adams, The Lizard, Cornwall

GURNARD (Grey) (Eutrigla gurnardus)

B 2 7 8 1.120 2013 Kristian Quenault, Wreck mark off Plymouth
S 1 10 8 0.751 1989 P El-Balawi, Newquay Headland, Cornwall

GURNARD (Red) (Aspitrigla cuculus)

B 3 2 2 1.421 2011 Mrs Emma Hodge, Falmouth Bay, Cornwall
S 2 10 11 1.209 1976 D Johns, Helford River, Glebe Cove, Cornwall

GURNARD (Streaked) (Trigloporus lastoviza)

B 1 2 0.510 1994 M Adams, Poole Bay, Dorset
S 1 6 8 0.637 1971 H Livingstone Smith, Loch Goil, Scotland

GURNARD (Yellow or Tubfish) (Trigla lucerna)

B 11 7 4 5.195 1952 C W King, Wallasey, Cheshire
S 12 3 0 5.528 1976 G J Reynolds, Langlan Bay, Wales

HADDOCK (Melanogrammus aeglefinus)

B 13 11 4 6.215 1978 G Bones, off Falmouth, Cornwall
S 6 12 0 3.061 1976 G B Stevenson, Loch Goil, Scotland

HADDOCK (Norway) (Sebastes viviparus)

B 1 13 8 0.836 1975 T Barrett, Southend-on-Sea, Essex
S 1 3 0 0.538 1973 F P Fawke, Southend Pier, Essex

HAKE (Merluccius merluccius)

B 25 12 14 11.706 1997 R. Roberts, Loch Etive, Scotland
S 3 8 2 1.590 1984 W S Parry, Morfa Beach, Port Talbot

HALIBUT (Hippoglossus hippoglossus)

B 234 106.136 1979 C. Booth, Dunnet Head, off Scrabster, Scotland
S 10 4.536 Qualifying weight

HERRING (Clupea harengus)

B 1 1 0.481 1973 B. Barden (Aged 13), off Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex
S 1 0.454 Qualifying weight

JOHN DORY (St Peter's Fish) (Zeus faber)

B 11 14 5.386 1097 J. Johnson, off Newhaven, East Sussex
S 3 1.360 Qualifying weight

LING (Molva molva)

B 67 5 30.533 2013 J Isbister, Muckle Flugga, Shetland Isles
S 21 10 0 9.809 1994 K Smith, Seasons Pt, Plymouth, Devon

LUMPSUCKER (Cyclopterus lumpus)

B 10 12 10 4.493 1986 J McCoy, River Tyne Estuary
S 20 9 12 9.347 1987 A J Perry (Aged 15), Weymouth Pier, Dorset

MACKEREL (Scomber scombrus)

B 6 2 7 2.790 1984 W J Chapple, off Penberth Cove, Cornwall
S 5 11 14 2.603 1982 M A Kemp, Berry Head Quarry, Brixham

MACKEREL (Atlantic Chub) (Scomber colias)

Formerly recorded as Spanish Mackerel – Scomber japonicus

B 1 15 0.879 2015 Colin Marquis, Hoffets, West coast of Guernsey
S 1 15 15 0.905 2010 Robert Lomas, Rocks, Pemberth Cove, Cornwall

MEGRIM (Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis)

B 3 12 8 1.715 1973 P Christie (Aged 15), Loch Gairloch, Scotland
S 2 6 1 1.078 1987 F J Williams, Porthcurno, Cornwall

MONKFISH (Squatina squatina)

B 66 29.936 1965 C G Chalk, Shoreham, Sussex
S 52 14 0 23.982 1984 G S Bishop, Llwyngwril Beach, Gwynedd

MULLET (Golden Grey) (Liza aurata)

B 2 15 4 1.340 2013 Ms Naomi Coulson, Brixham Harbour, Devon
S 3 8 8 1.601 2005 D Woolcombe, Christchurch Harbour, Dorset

MULLET (Red) (Mullus surmuletus)

B 3 7 1.559 1981 M T Hamel, Petils Bay, Guernsey, Channel Islands
S 3 15 0 1.786 1996 A Wright, Longy Bay, Alderney, CI

MULLET (Thick-lipped Grey) (Chelon labrosus)

B 10 1 4.564 1952 P C Libby, Portland, Dorset
S 14 2 12 6.427 1979 R S Gifford, The Leys, Aberthaw, Glamorgan

MULLET (Thin-lipped Grey) (Liza ramada)

B 8 7 4 3.834 2015 Ollie Stenning East coast, Guernsey
S 7 0 0 3.175 1991 N Mableson, at Saltside, Oulton Broad

OPAH (Lampris guttatus)

B 128 58.057 1973 A R Blewett, Mounts Bay, Penzance
S 20 9.071 Qualifying weight

PELAMID (Bonito) (Sarda sarda)

B 8 13 4 4.004 1969 J Parnell, Torbay, Devon
S 2 10 5 1.200 1996 P Blanning, St Brides Bay, Pembroke

PERCH (Dusky) (Epinephelus marginatus)

B 28 12.700 1973 D Cope, off Durlston Head, Dorset
S 7 3.175 Qualifying weight

PLAICE (Pleuronectes platessa)

B 10 3 8 4.635 1974 H Gardiner (Aged 16), Longa Sound, Scotland
S 8 6 14 3.822 1989 R Moore, Southbourne Beach, Bournemouth

POLLACK (Pollachius pollachius)

B 29 4 13.267 1987 W S Mayes, Dungeness, Kent
S 18 4 0 8.277 1986 C Lowe, Abbotsbury, Dorset

POUTING (Bib, Pout) (Trisopterus luscus)

B 5 8 2.494 1969 R Armstrong, off Berry Head, Devon
S 4 9 0 2.069 1991 R Andrews, Pembrook, Guernsey, CI

PUFFER FISH (Lagocephalus lagocephalus)

B 4 1.814 Qualifying weight
S 6 9 4 2.983 1985 S Atkinson, Chesil Beach, Dorset

RAY (Blonde) (Raja brachyura)

B 39 10 2 17.977 2006 S Underwood, Off Brixham, Devon
S 32 8 0 14.742 1986 C M Reeves, Mannez Targets, Alderney, CI
S 32 8 0 14.742 1994 K Frain, Grosnez, Jersey, CI

RAY (Bottle-nosed) (Raja alba)

B 76 34.471 1970 R Bulpitt, off The Needles, Isle Of White
S 15 6.804 Qualifying weight

RAY (Cuckoo) (Raja naevus)

B 5 11 2.579 1975 V Morrison, off Causeway Coast, Northern Ireland
S 4 10 0 2.097 1981 C Wills, North Cliffs, Cornwall

RAY (Eagle) (Myliobatis aquila)

B 101 14 6 46.221 2004 R Lewis, off St Catherines Bay, Isle Of White
S 15 6.804 Qualifying weight

RAY (Electric) (Torpedo nobiliana)

B 96 1 43.571 1975 N J Cowley, off Dodman Point, Cornwall
S 52 11 0 23.897 1980 M A Wills, Porthallow, Cornwall

RAY (Marbled Electric) (Torpedo marmorata)

B 10 14 11 4.953 2000 Gary Crane, East Coast Sark, Channel Islands.
S 13 15 11 6.341 1990 M E Porter, Jersey (N Coast) CI

RAY (Sandy) (Raja circularis)

B 2 0,907 Qualifying weight
S 2 0,907 Qualifying weight

RAY (Small-eyed) (Raja microocellata)

B 17 8 7.938 1991 Mrs S Storey, off Watchet, N Somerset
S 15 11 4 7.124 2016 Adam Slack  Mothercombe, South Devon

RAY (Spotted) (Raja montagui)

B 8 10 8 3.926 1998 A Hodge, Whitsands Bay, Cornwall
S 8 5 0 3.770 1980 D G Bowen, Mewslade Bay, Sth Wales

RAY (Sting) (Dasyatis pastinaca)

B 72 2 32.715 1996 P Burgess, River Blackwater, Essex
S 78 8 0 35.607 2015 Guy Spriggs, Chesil Beach, Dorset

RAY (Thornback) (Raja clavata)

B 31 7 14.260 1981 J Wright, Liverpool Bay
S 22 11 8 10.305 2008 Michael Johnsone, Salcombe Estuary, Devon

RAY (Undulate) (Raja undulata)

B 22 13 10.360 2016 S Juggins, Off Weymouth, Dorset
S 21 4 0 9.638 1983 K Skinner, St Catherine's B'water, CI

ROCKLING (3-bearded) (Gaidropsarus vulgaris)

B 3 4 4 1.481 1992 C Hurst, south Off the Isle of Wight
S 3 12 14 1.726 2001 M Negus, The Lizard, Cornwall

ROCKLING (Shore) (Gaidropsarus mediterraneus)

B 12 10 0.358 2000 J Simmonds, off Redcliff Point, Weymouth, Dorset
S 1 9 12 0.730 1992 D Lane, at Chesil Cove, Dorset

SALMON (Coho) (Oncorhynchus kisutch)

B 1 0.454 Qualifying weight
S 1 8 1 0.681 1977 R J McCracken, Petit Port, Guernsey, CI

SCAD (Horse Mackerel) (Trachurus trachurus)

B 3 5 3 1.507 1978 M A Atkins, Torbay, Devon
S 3 0 14 1.384 1981 R Dillon, Cockenzie Power Station, Scotland

SEA SCORPION (Short-spined) (Myoxocephalus scorpius)

B 2 3 0 0.992 1973 R Stephenson, Great Cumbrae Island, Scotland
S 2 7 8 1.119 1982 B G Logan, Whitley Bay, Tyne & Wear

SHAD (Allis) (Alosa alosa)

B 2 0.970 Qualifying weight
S 4 12 7 2.166 1977 P B Gerrard, off Chesil Beach, Dorset

SHAD (Twaite) (Alosa fallax)

B 2 4 2 1.024 1985 D Protheroe, off Barry, S Wales
S 2 12 0 1.247 1978 J W Martin, Garlieston, SW Scotland

SHARK (Blue) (Prionace glauca)

B 218 98.878 1959 N Sutcliffe, Looe, Cornwall
S 40 18.143 Qualifying weight

SHARK (Mako) (Isurus oxyrinchus)

B 500 226.786 1971 Mrs J M Yallop, off Eddystone Light, Plymouth, Devon
S 40 18.143 Qualifying weight

SHARK (Porbeagle) (Lamna nasus)

B 507 229.975 1993 C Bennett, Dunnet Head, Scotland
S 40 18.143 Qualifying weight

SHARK (Six-gilled) (Hexanchus griseus)

B 9 8 4.309 1976 F E Beeton, South of Penlee Point, Plymouth
S 5 2.268 Qualifying weight

SHARK (Thresher) (Alopias vulpinus)

B 323 146.504 1982 Steve Mills, Nab Tower, off Portsmouth
S 40 18.143 Qualifying weight

SKATE (Common) (Raja batis)

B 227 102.961 1986 R Banks, off Tobermory, Inner Hebrides
S 169 6 0 76.828 1994 G MacKenzie, Loch Roag, Isle of Lewis

SMOOTHHOUND (Starry) (Mustelus asterias)

B 28 2 12.757 1998 A Bowering, off Minehead, Bristol Channel
S 23 2 0 10.488 1972 D Carpenter, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex

SMOOTHHOUND (Mustelus mustelus)

B 28 12.700 1969 A T Chilvers, Heacham, Norfolk
S 20 3 0 9.157 2000 P Orchard, Hillhead sea wall, Hampshire

SOLE (Solea solea)

B 4 6 1.984 2005 M Le Moignan, Off Lepe Beach, Western Solent
S 6 8 10 2.966 1991 N V Guilmoto, off Alderney, CI

SOLE (Lemon) (Microstomus kitt)

B 3 4 14 1.499 2006 Garry Newcombe off Teignmouth, Devon
S 2 7 11 1.124 1980 W N Callister, Victoria Pier, Douglas, I.O.M

SPURDOG (Squalus acanthias)

B 25 4 0 11.477 2017 Shane Salmon,  Hastings, East Sussex
S 17 7 8 7.925 2017 G. Hillon,  South Devon

SUNFISH (Mola mola)

B 108 48.986 1976 T F Sisson, off Saundersfoot, Wales
S 49 4 0 22.338 1976 M G H Merry, Fisherman's Cover, Cornwall

TADPOLE-FISH (Raniceps raninus)

B 1 6 4 0.630 2003 A Gray, Mouth of River Tyne
S 1 12 0 0.793 2005 D McCormick, Bangor Harbour Co Down. Northern Ireland

TOPE (Gaeorhinus galeus)

B 82 8 37.422 1991 R Chatfield, off Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex
S 66 6 0 30.107 2010 Mr Kevin Legge,  Baggy Point, North Devon

TORSK (Brosme brosme)

B 15 12 11 7.163 2005 H Foster, Off Mowsa, Shetland
S 3 1.361 Qualifying weight

TRIGGER FISH (Balistes capriscus)

B 6 4 14 2.859 2002 Peter Phillips, half mile off Tywyn Beach, Wales
S 5 14 8 2.679 1995 K Lydiard, Lynmouth Rocks, N Devon

TUNNY (Thunnus thynnus)

B 851 385.989 1933 L Mitchell-Henry, Whitby, Yorks
S 40 18.143 Qualifying weight

TUNNY (Big-eyed) (Thunnus obesus)

B 30 13.607 Qualifying weight
S 66 12 0 30.276 1985 A L Pascoe (Aged 15), Newlyn Harbour, Cornwall

TUNNY (Long-finned) (Thunnus alalunga)

B 4 12 2.155 1990 B Cater, Salcombe Estuary, Devon

TURBOT (Scophthalmus maximus)

B 33 12 15.308 1980 Roger Simcox, Salcombe, Devon
S 28 8 0 12.926 1973 J D Dorling, Dunwich Beach, E Suffolk

WHITING (Merlangius merlangus)

B 7 6 0 3.345 2012 Mark Curtis, Off Plymouth, Devon
S 4 8 0 2.041 2014 David Backler, Orford Ness

WHITING Blue (Poutassou) (Micromesistius poutassou)

B 1 12 0.793 1977 J H Anderson, Loch Fyne, Scotland
S 12 0.340 Qualifying weight

WITCH (Glyptocephalus cynoglossus)

B 12 0.340 Qualifying weight
S 1 2 13 0.533 1967 T J Barathy, Colwyn Bay, Wales

WRASSE (Ballan) (Labrus bergylta)

B 9 7 12 4.302 1999 Tony Heart, off Jersey, Channel Islands
S 9 1 0 4.110 1998 P Hegg, Portland, Dorset

WRASSE (Cuckoo) (Labrus mixtus)

B 2 7 12 1.126 1998 K Marden, off Dungeness, Kent
S 1 12 9 0.809 1999 Mark Hooper, Rosaire, Herm, CI

WRECKFISH (Polyprion americanus)

B 11 14 12 5.407 2001 Patrick Banks, mid-channel wreck SSW of Poole
S 1 0.454 Qualifying weight

 

 

About Fish-uk.com  |  Contact us  |  Advertising  |  Terms & Conditions  |  Privacy Policy  |  Comments  |  Links  |  Sitemap

 

By using this website you agree to the Terms & Conditions of www.fish-uk.com

 

Copyright © 2007  www.fish-uk.com All rights reserved